Sean O'Connor

Actor / Commercial / Voice
Age Range

50—59

Height

192cm

Eye Colour

Green

Hair Colour

Grey

Voice Style

Accents / Animation / Character / Corporate / Documentary / Phone Message / Promo Radio/TV / Promo Retail / Soft Sell / Straight / Voice Acting

Sean is known for Shortland Street (2011/2021), 1480 Radio Pictures (2014), Desired (2015) and Crackheads (2013)

Born in Northampton, England and raised in Bletchley, Milton Keynes. Early ambitions focused on academic studies and his enthusiasm for sports.

Sean emigrated to New Zealand in 2004.

Sean always liked to entertain people as a child and entered several talent competitions. Other than a small part as a policeman in a secondary school assembly play it wasn't until some 20 years after a successful career in the IT industry, that Sean decided to become an actor. He studied acting at the South Seas Film and Television School, in Auckland, New Zealand, graduating in 2009 with a Diploma in On-Screen Acting. 

In 2015 he played Keir Willett in the feature film Desired which screened at Marche du Film as part of the Cannes Film Festival. 

Sean O'Connor

Artist Resume

Training

Year
Role
Production

2022

Actor

Master Class Series - You and the Camera

The RBA Studio

Dir. with Ian Mune & Elena Stejko

Feature Film

Year
Role
Production

2022

US President

After Impact

Dir. Michiel Rensen

2020

The Cop

Buzz Cut

Jafo Films

Dir. Martin Renner

2019

Daniel Thorne

Frozen Moments (Post-Production)

No. 8 Films

Dir. Craig Newland

2019

Villain

World War 4

Pacific Pictures

Dir. A.K. Strom

2018

Stuart

Vagabond

Angle 3 Pictures

Dir. Kera Wong

2013

Dr. Bennett

ARA

Zodiac Entertainment

Dir. Dimi Nakov

2012

Police Inspector

Crackheads

Crackheads Film

Dir. Tim Tsiklauri

2012

Callum

Urban Turban

Dreamz Productions

Dir. Devesh Singh

2012

Commodore

3 Mile Limit

No. 8 Films

Dir. Craig Newland

2012

Officer Escort

Compound

Long Bay Screen Productions

Dir. Dale Stewart

2011

Keir Willett

Desired

Film Shock Productions

Dir. Amanda Phillips

2010

Funeral Director

Insatiable Moon

Insatiable Moon Limited

Dir. Rosemary Riddell

Television

Year
Role
Production

2021

David Blundell

Shortland Street

South Pacific Pictures

Dir. Ian Hughes

2011

Dr. Lars Hammett

Shortland Street

South Pacific Pictures

Dir. Wayne Tourell

2010

Paddy

Safe To Tell

2009

2nd Lieutenant

Spy and Lies

South Pacific Pictures

Dir. Simon Bennett

2008

Bruce

Shortland Street

South Pacific Pictures

Dir. Various

Short Film

Year
Role
Production

2021

David

Torn

Rongotea Films NZ

Dir. Chris Lambert

2021

Foreman

Memories of Kevin

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Darly Wong & Leah McVeagh

2021

George Kembell

The Crimson Fairy Book

Carbon Arc Ltd

Dir. Peter McCully

2020

Father

Incognito

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Dary Wong & Leah McVeagh

2020

Detective Inspector Smythe

Wake Up

Auckland University

Dir. Tim Signal

2019

Fr. John

Forgive Me

Dir. Kevin Luck

2019

Gordon Brice

Groom

AUT

Dir. Logan Jeffries

2019

Principal

Monarch

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Daryl Wong & Leah McVeagh

2019

Joseph

Fragile

SAE

Dir. Aaron Westbrooke

2018

Father

Loveless

Dir. Matt Gibson

2018

Friend

Cynthia

Dir. Cameron Broadhust

2018

Father

A Little Faith

AUT

Dir. Julia Beer

2018

Barry

Tin Man

Lambert Films

Dir. Sean O'Connor

2018

Father

The Hampsters

Dir. Matt Gibson

2018

Samuel

Crowbones

Red Kite Films

Dir. Linda Darby-Coring

2018

Jake Connor

Real Cowboy

Phil Palmer Productions

Dir. Kevin Luck

2018

Captor

Healing Water

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Leah McVeagh

2017

Father

Finest Creation (HP48 Hours-National Gra...)

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Daryl Wong

2017

Nigel

The Moth

Dir. Matt Gibson

2017

Assassin

Stand Up

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Daryl Wong

2016

Don

The Last Late Night Ride

Auckland University

Dir. Jakob Twidle

2016

Barman

Distraction

Chris Lambert Films

Dir. Chris Lambert

2016

Michael

Man Kills Dog

Dir. Matt Gibson

2016

Father

Te Makutu

Zsofi Pictures

Dir. Jonathan Zsofi-Guy

2015

Albert

Fighting Spirit

New Zealand Film Academy

Dir. Jonathan Zsofi-Guy

2015

Mr Huxley Young

ERASE

New Zealand Film Academy

Dir. Peter May

2015

Polite Robber

Till

Angle3 Pictures

Dir. Daryl Wong

2015

Brian

Now and Then

New Zealand Film Academy

Dir. Matt Dawson & Cassidy P....

2014

Art Gallery Visitor

Restoration

Restoration Film Ltd

Dir. Tim Tsiklauri

2014

Simon

If You Can Get Blood

48 Hour Film Competition

Dir. Walter Lawry

2014

Lionel

After Wonderland

Bright Spark Creative Media

Dir. Linda Darby-Coring

2013

Gordon Mauser

Moral Prerogative

Dir. Rod Johns

2012

Paddy

Just Joking

Nutbar Films

Dir. Michael Gates

2012

Bank Manager

Money Money Money

Dir. Dave Skinner

2012

Thomas

Velveteen

Bright Spark Creative Media

Dir. Linda Darby-Coring

2012

Drug Lord

Under The Radar

UNITEC

Dir. Adam Moorhead

2012

Patrick

Broken Clover

48 Hour Film Competition

Dir. Kevin Luck

2012

Gabe

Grace

SAE

2012

Business Man

The Meeting

Auckland University

2012

Boss

Perspective

2011

Logan

Bittersweet

South Seas Film School

2011

Tom's Father

Bus 35

Auckland University

Dir. Leah McVeagh

2011

Charles

Le Cupcake

Chocolate Fish Productions

Dir. Linda Darby

2011

Detective Morris

Playmates

Zodiac Entertainment

Dir. Dimi Nakov

2011

Joseph

The Girls Mother

Auckland University

2011

Doctor

Head Games

SAE

Dir. Fergus Candy

2010

Farmer Jack

The Deserter

Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

Dir. Jill Round

2010

Bruce

Detour

Dir. Amber Smith

2010

Social Worker

Old Salt

Korshis Possum Films

Dir. Matt Johnston

2010

Priest 1

Driveby Stigmata

Oral Benettians

Dir. Sean Loftin

2010

The Hitman

You, Murderer!

SAE

2010

George

Mind Games

Auckland University

2010

Bar Patron

Big Tits Massacre

Kandar International

Dir. Ygnacio Cervio

2009

Priest

Falling In Love

South Seas Film School

Dir. Sam Groom

2009

Gregor

Intuition

South Seas Film School

Dir. Mike Beck

2009

Mr President

Game of War

South Seas Film School

Dir. Pierre Rios

2009

Roger

Picking the Form

Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

Dir. Chris Owens & Cameron....

2009

Father

Hooked on You

Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

Dir. Sarah Allison

2009

Dr Amberstine

Foreskin No Fun

South Seas Film School

Dir. Ashley Pitman

2009

The Subject

Choke

Red Bull Real Life Festival

Dir. Reynold Castafieda

2009

Latius

Oedipus

AUT

Dir. Jill Round

2009

Simon

A Life Worth Living

South Seas Film School

Dir. Chris Pretty

2009

Talent Scout

Free Kick

South Seas Film School

Dir. Gurnir Singh

2009

Simon

A Life Worth Living

South Seas Film School

Dir. Chris Pretty

2009

The Subject

Choke

Red Bull Reel Life Festival

Dir. Reynald Castaneda

Web Series

Year
Role
Production

2020

Boss

Fraught

2018

Patrick

Panther Hunt

NZME

Dir. Sean Loftin

2017

Father

PSUSY

Dir. Anna Duckworth

2016

Priest

All Bi Myself

Auckland University

Dir. Amie Bentall

Voice Over

Year
Role
Production

2020

Narrator

Dust Bunnies - A Muckumentary

Dir. Peter McCully

2019

Voice

Wight Aluminium Project

LP Studios

Dir. Logan Patterson

2019

Ramsey (Demon Character)

Supernatural Audio Series

Fools Gold Theatre

2019

Narrator

Michael Jackson - Childhood

University College London

Dir. Qiuyu Xu (Jade)

2018

Narwahi

The Rainbocorns

Huhu Studios

Dir. Noel Yang

2012

Narrator

The Extraordinary World of a Girl

Dir. Mardo El-Noor

2012

Television New Zealand

Fair Go Ad Awards Show

2011

William Shakespeare

Dr Who 'The Thing'

Broken Sea Productions

Narration - Ongoing

Real Estate Voice Over

My Agent (NZ)

Music Video

Year
Role
Production

2019

Father

Mountain Boy - Morning Heat

August Avenue Limited

Dir. Rachel Ross

Commercial

Year
Role
Production

2019

Grandfather

Trelegy (US Market)

Cherokee Films

Dir. Carolyn Chen

2017

Father (Lead)

Child Replacement Programme

Pedigree

Dir. Adam Ginser

2011

Lawyer

ASB

2009

Lab Worker

ANCAP

2009

Scientist

Fisher and Paykel

2009

Parent

NZ Lotto

2008

Shopper

Kellogs 'Just Right'

Presenter

Year
Role
Production

2018

Presenter/Narrator

Dog Safe Workplace Training

Juke Media Productions

Dir. Clive Green

Corporate Work

Year
Role
Production

2018

Gordon

Client Videos - Active Vision

Precision Visual

Dir. Cameron Wilson

Stage

Year
Role
Production

2012

The Journalist

War of the Worlds

Stardome Observatory

Dir. Colin James

2011

Heckler

Heckled

UNITEC

2011

Abe

Abe and Myra

Auckland University

2010

Dr. Robert Smith

Blue Oranges

Auckland University

Dir. Benjamin Teh

2010

Theo

Stag Party

Phoenix Theatre Company

2009

Santa Claus

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Southern Star

Dir. David Coddington

2009

Starkey

Peter Pan

Southern Star

Dir. David Coddington

Other

Year
Role
Production

2011

Co-Writer

Blind Side

Zodiac Entertainment

Dir. Dimi Nakov

2010

Co-Writer

Detour

Crash and Burn Productions

Online

Year
Role
Production

2011

Colin Blythe

The Human Trials

Auckland University

Dir. Various

2010

Lloyd

Continuum

Auckland University

Dir. Various