Jeni Bezuidenhout

Actor / Appearances / Commercial / Presenter / Voice
Age Range

25—35

Height

166cm

Eye Colour

Brown

Hair Colour

Brown

Based In

Melbourne

Jeni Bezuidenhout is a hard of hearing actor, screenwriter and creator owner born in Pretoria, South Africa, who now resides in Melbourne, Australia.

Since graduating from Bachelors in Performing Arts from Ballarat Arts Academy (Federation University) in 2012, Jeni has worked extensively as an actor in theatre, film and online content.

She is currently appearing on Amazon Prime in feature film "In Corpore" and also appeared in award-winning cult horror feature "Cat Sick Blues".

Jeni has appeared in Screen Australia funded web series "2121", numerous internationally screened and awarded short films, and in commercials for the First Choice Liquor "Beer Book Club" series.

On stage she has performed at La Mama Theatre, Butterfly Club, Chapel Off Chapel, and in many Melbourne Fringe and Adelaide Fringe productions.

Appearing as the lead in the sell-out Adelaide Fringe season of "Altar Girl" by Hannah Samuel ("The Heights"), Jeni's performance was described as “incredibly magnetic” (yaniism) and that “at times chills you to the bone, and at other times nearly makes you laugh out loud” (Emma Connell-Doherty, Great Scott).

Jeni is also an accomplished screenwriter, playwright and director. She has written half a dozen short films, short and full length plays, worked as the lead writer on a funded web series, and her sci-fi feature film "She Now Romeo", was accepted into the Originate development and production program, a joint initiative by Film Victoria, SBS and Arenamedia.

Jeni Bezuidenhout

Artist Resume

Commercial

Year
Role
Production

2022

Mandy

Salvation Army

Monster & Bear

Dir. Sarah-Jane Woulahan

2022

Mandy

Salvation Army

Dir. Sarah-Jane Woulahan

2017

Jean

Beer Book Club: First Choice Liquor

Magnetizer

Dir. Charlie Ward

2013

Worker

Hobby Warehouse

Chih-Kuang Tu

Dir. Chih-Kuang Tu

Feature Film

Year
Role
Production

2022

Youth Worker

Disconnected

Taymaynariproductions

Dir. Dia Taylor

2021

Rose

In Corpore

Nexus Productions

Dir. Ivan Malenkin And Sarah Portelli

2015

Steph

Cat Sick Blues

Phantasme

Dir. Dave Jackson

Web Series

Year
Role
Production

2021

Jane

New Normal

RMITV

Dir. Jean Baulch

2020

Ray

2121

Strategic Anarchy

Dir. Jenna Cosgrove

2018

Emily

Keep Me In Mind

Green Brain Media

Dir. Mileta Louise Rien

2017

Fantastic Fiction

2017

Dracula, Flyhood & The Joker

Fantastic Fiction

Dir. Ben Munkacsi & Logan Starow

2017

Vanessa

Back To Goode

Mainly Mondays Productions

Dir. Liza Habermann

2014

Megan Ulster

The Fall of Eve

Young Pretties Productions

Dir. Hayley Beveridge

Short Film

Year
Role
Production

2019

Milla

Carved Into Flesh

Panopticon Collective/Underground Media

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2019

Katharine

Untag

RMIT Studio

Dir. Brendan Scott

2019

Claire

Bound

VCA Masters Film

Dir. Edward Valent

2018

Woman

#please

Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2018

Jane

Sad. Sad. Sad.

Panopticon Collective/Underground Media

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2017

Jane

Death By Bloom

Not So Serial Entertainment

Dir. Clement Soo

2017

May

The Significance Of Others

Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2017

Jane

Death Bay Bloom

Not So Serial Entertainment

Dir. Clement Soo

2017

Laura

King Night

Dir. Liam Fitzgibbon

2017

Laura

King Night

VCA School of Film & Television

Dir. Liam Fitzgibbon

2017

Holly

It's Time

Panopticon Collective/Underground Media

Dir. Sam Rankin

2017

Ruby

The Schoolies Week Murders

Dir. Jackson Marchetti

2017

Holly

Panopticon Collective/Underground Media/Dingle Media

Dir. Sam Rankin

2016

Luciana

Dig

Panopticon Collective/VCA School of Film & Television

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2016

Col

Goldfish

Panopticon Collective/VCA School of Films & Television

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2016

Natalie

Love

Dir. Gavin Ingham

2016

Lani

Many Happy Returns

Underground Media/ Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2016

Col

goldfish

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2016

Luciana

Dig

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2015

A12

Garden in the Sun

Dir. Lauren Broeren

2015

Lani

Many Happy Returns

Underground Media/Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2015

Becky Buckner

The Happiest Day of My life

Underground Media/ Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2015

Alex-Lead

Flora

Sine Qua Non and Fallow Production

Dir. Sasha Kane

2015

Alex - Lead

Flora

Sine Qua Non and Fallow Production

Dir. Sasha Kane

2015

Becky Buckner

The Happiest Day of My Life

Underground Media/Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sabastian Bertoli

2014

Amy

Plunge

VCA School of Film & Television

Dir. Kate Lefoe

2014

Miranda

Painless

Sine Qua Non

Dir. Sasha Kane

2014

Marissa

The New Australia

Future History Projects

Dir. Kevin Li

2014

Jenny

On Hold

Dir. Liliana Braumberger

2014

Amy

Plunge

Dir. Kate Lefoe

2014

Jenny

On Hold

VCA School of Film & Television

Dir. Liliana Braumberger

2014

Chloe

I Promise

Sine Qua Non

Dir. Sasha Kane

2014

Mandy

Sleepless

Zeeduchess Studios Australia

Dir. Zoe Hollingsworth

2013

Eva

Met Missed Holding

Dir. Polli Li

2013

Sarah

Smashing Boxes

Hastag Productions

Dir. Kevin Li

Stage

Year
Role
Production

2019

Anika

Thula Thula

Panopticon Collective/La Mama Theatre

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2018

Heart

Mad Woman Monologues

Baggage Productions

Dir. Natasha Broadstock

2017

Lara

Altar Girl (Adelaide Fringe)

Panopticon Collective/ Rotten Honey

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2017

Lucy

Amnesia!

Short Straw

Dir. Hannah Smallman

2016

Anika

Thula Thula

Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2016

The Friend / The Informer

Tejas Verdes

Theatre451

Dir. Lisa Inman / Trev Gare

2016

Lara

Altar Girl (Melbourne Fringe)

Rotten Honey

Dir. Alanah Guiry

2015

Story Teller

Tip Toe

Lamama Platform

Dir. Chris Hosking

2015

Speed/Daisy

JENNY

Lamama Platform

Dir. Jon Walpole

2015

Nina

Meet Me For Meaning

Lamama

Dir. Georgia Symons

2015

Eliza

Goblins

Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2015

Sarah

Love Sarah

Panopticon Collective

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2014

Kate

Girl Pit

La Mama

Dir. Georgia Whyte

2014

Clara

Wendy House

Pixel Theatre Co

Dir. Jess Keeffe/Megan Whiteside

2014

Sarah

The Substation-Immersive life Art

Dir. Adele Arcoe

2014

Tallulah

Tiny.Big.World

Until Monstrous

Dir. Sebastian Bertoli

2014

Jane

Battle

Crash Test Melbourne

2013

Sarah

The Martyrs

Sly Rat Theatre

Dir. Alan Chambers

2013

Misty

Booze City

ButterflyClub

Dir. Malcolm Hill

2013

Janice

The Kangaroo Killer

Melbourne Fringe

Dir. Paddy Mac

2013

Bianca

Exquisite Corpse

CTMD

Dir. Douglas Montgomery

2013

Lead

From Cradle to the Brave

Short + Sweet

Dir. Chris Baldock

2012

Hetti

The Kitchen

Arts Academy, University of Ballarat (UBAA)

Dir. Justin Martin

2012

Cordelia

The Lear Project

University Of Ballarat

Dir. Michelle Turbull

2012

Entertainer

Delightfully Grimm

Immersive Theatre

Dir. Tim C Ryan

2012

Ariel

The Tempest

Arts Academy, University of Ballarat (UBAA)

Dir. Kim Durban

2011

Tituba

The Crucible

Arts Academy, University of Ballarat (UBAA)

Dir. Ross Hall

2011

Old man

Doctor Faustus and Lights the Lights

Arts Academy, University of Ballarat (UBAA)

Dir. Beng Oh

2010

Perfect Love, Jafar.

Arabian Nights

Arts Academy, University of Ballarat (UBAA)

Dir. Kirsten Van Bibra