Liz Kirkman

Actor / Commercial
Age Range

32—42

Height

170cm

Eye Colour

Hazel

Hair Colour

Dark Brown

Ethnicity

New Zealander

Liz Kirkman

Artist Resume

Stage

Year
Role
Production

2017

Roxie Ruddle

Desperate Huttwives

Nextstage Theatre

Dir. Geraldine Brophy

2014

Rachel

The Mercy Clause

Centrepoint Theatre

Dir. Jeff Kingsford-Brown

2014

Dir. Jacqueline Coats

2013

Stella

Life.After.

Pembury Productions

Dir. Shannon Friday

2013

Vocalist

Sons of Sinatra

Rodger Fox Big Band - National Jazz Festival, Tauranga

2012

Vocalist

Gospel Singing Concert

Philip Woods of Carolina- Tuscany Voice Project Italy

2012

Vocalist

United Kingdom

2010

Post Rock Band Gnu

Cat Festival

2010

The Journey Lead by suzy Hawes 2007-2010

Chapman Tripp nominee for outstanding composer of music. High harmonies

2010

Othello

Kore Theatre

Dir. Lilicherie McGregor

2010

Various Roles

Currency / In the Red / First June

Green School Productions

2009

Lady Macbeth

Macbeth

Kore Theatre

Dir. Lilicherie McGregor

2008

Inga

Dir. Ken Keys

2008

King Lear

Kore Theatre

Dir. Lilicherie McGregor

2007

Agnes

A Bright Room Called Day

Theatre Militia

Dir. Rachel Lenart

2007

Co-lead Singer

Nova, Rock Cover Band

Wellington - Nationally

2006

Soloist

Icelandic Choir

LunCa Arts Festival, Seydisfjordur, Iceland

2005

Henrietta, Sheep, Cow, Possum + Farmer

The Farm at the End of the Road

Capital E

Dir. Peter Wilson

2004

Vocalist

Waihi Beach

2004

Auckland Improvisation Group

Auckland

2004

Vitamin S and 10 Acre Block Improvised

2003

Various

Educating Rita

National Tour -0 Total Theatre Nationwide from Tojoroa to Balclutha

Dir. N. Edgecombe

2003

Vocalist

Palmerston North

2002

Alice

Dir. Richard Day

2002

From Below

Aro Hall

Dir. James Sutherland

2002

Mrs Ham

A Despoiled Shore

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. Jacquie Coates

2002

Donna

2002

Solo Performer

Silence is the Force that Generates Confession

NeutGallery, Newton

Dir. James Sutherland

2002

Lachesis

Summer Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Dir. James Hadley

2002

Vocalist

Studio 77 Ampitheatre, Wellington

2002

Martha

The Children Hour

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. Jacquie Coates

2001

Various Roles

Summer Shakespeare: Cymbeline

Dir. Peter Hambleton

2001

Annette

Shootout

Bats Theatre

Dir. James Hadley

2000

Woman in Red

Albert Names Edward

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. Claire Noble

2000

Iris (70 year old woman)

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. Jangle Jeffery

2000

Comella

The Geigned Courtesans

Studio 77, Victoria University

2000

Whore

The Spurt of Blood

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. Richard Knowles

2000

Various Roles

Hamlet Machine

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. James Sutherland

2000

Performer

In

Studio 77, Victoria University

Dir. Lucy Aitken, Helen Middlemass, Jes Batchelor, Liz Kirkman

1999

Lead Singer

Velotic, Original Pop/Rock Band 1998 - 1999

Palmerston North

1999

Princess Keli

Mort

Massey University

Dir. Rob McCann

1999

Backing Vocalist

Bryon Bay, Australia

1999

Solo

MUVIMAC - Not the Oscars - Titanic Theme

Regent Theatre, Palmerston North

Dir. Rob McCann

1999

Julie

Miss Julie

Massey University

Dir. Dick Corballs

1999

Various Skits

Load of the Wings - Capping Show

Massey University

Dir. Rob McCann

1998

Re-opening of Regent Theatre

Regent Theatre, Palmerston North

1998

Chorus

Rob Guest Concert

Regent Theatre, Palmerston North

1997

Valentines Day Concert, Opera in the Park, Kathy Craig

1997

Juliet / Maria / Hamlet

Shakespeare Festival

Dir. Zoe Miller

Short Film

Year
Role
Production

2017

Charlotte Badger

Nomads of the Sea

Nomads 3D Productions Limited

Dir. Lisa Reihana

2017

Wife

Cleaver

Dir. Alex McKenna

2016

Lucille

Superhero Woes

Dir. Michael McAdam

2015

Grace

Ra and Marama

Oneshot Collective

Dir. Isaac Te Reina Cleland

2014

Lindsey Finch

Sleeping Lions

48hr/Drawn to Scale

Dir. Nick Swinglehurst

2014

Sally (VO)

48hr/Oldschoolcinema

Dir. Ben Childs

2013

Mother

Home

NZ Film School

Dir. Adam Reynolds

2013

Hillary Meyer

Battle Roulette

Dir. Jack Nichol

2013

Amanda

Cub

Film Commission funded Fresh Short

Dir. Jamie Lawrence

2013

Mother

The Little Match Girl

Yoobee School of Design-Post Grad in SFX

Dir. Alan Beere

2013

Tessa

Blame

Under the Woods

Dir. Dan Urlich

2011

Youth Worker

The Brown Family

Weltec Student Production

Dir. Miles Ovia

2011

Carlie

The Lake

Congruence Films

Dir. David Morrah

2011

Claire Greymouth

The Catch

41 South

Dir. Aaron Dickson

2010

Pole Dancing Teacher

Pole Apart

Crew 19 Film School Grad Films

Dir. Jan Keinheins

2010

Female Customer

Darryn Exists

Falling Sandwich Films

Dir. Jamie Lawrence

2009

Female Writer

Borroughs/Lynch Homage

Weltec Film School

Dir. Matt Jones

2004

Margarita

Direct Line

48hr - Hippo Productions

Dir. Simon Raby

2001

Psycho ex-girlfrind Liz

Discovering James Bond

Wellington Film Festival

Dir. Callum Taylor

2000

Amy

Straight

Dir. Anna Lee

Web Series

Year
Role
Production

2016

Fee

Burnt Chops

Cake Punchers

Dir. Bea Joblin

Television

Year
Role
Production

2015

News Reporter

Venus and Mars

Screentime

Dir. John Laing

2004

Kayla McKinley

Shortland Street

South Pacific Pictures

Dir. Wayne Tourell

2001

Yugoslavian Camp Girl

Blond Cargo

Dir. Martin Enlen

2001

Dope Smoker

The Strip

Gibson Group

Dir. Various

2000

1960s Nurse

Clare

Gibson Group

Dir. Yvonne Mackay

Radio

Year
Role
Production

2015

Rachel

The Mercy Clause (play)

Radio NZ Drama

Dir. Jason Te Kare

2013

Jenny

Exit Stage Left

Radio New Zealand

Dir. Duncan Smith

2010

Madeline

Midnight in Moscow

Radio New Zealand

Dir. Duncan Smith

2010

Marisa

Radio New Zealand

Dir. Duncan Smith

2009

Ms Belle and Mum Noises

Guitar Lessons

Radio New Zealand

2009

Read for Storyline

Radio New Zealand

Musical Theatre

Year
Role
Production

2010

Core Cast

MTA Graduation Show

Dir. Theresa Hanaray

2007

Fenella the Fierce

Pirates Ahoy - Escape from Monster Island

Kapital Kids Theatre

Dir. Rodney Bane

Feature Film

Year
Role
Production

2013

Kathryn Beattie

Eternity

Galvinized Films

Dir. Alex Galvin

2007

Meteorological Expert

Avatar

Lightstorm Entertainment

Dir. James Cameron

2003

Gondorian Civilian

LOTR - Return of the King

Three Foot Six

Dir. Peter Jackson

Commercial

Year
Role
Production

2007

Lisa

Robbers Dog

Dir. Adam Stevens

2003

Bar Person

Rugby World Cup Promo

Television New Zealand

Voice Over

Year
Role
Production

2009

Guitar Lessons - Online version

Radio New Zealand

2008

Loop Group ADR

Power Rangers - Jungle Fury

Ranger Productions

Dir. Mark Beesley

Video

Year
Role
Production

2013

Newsreader

Supermodel Band

Dir. Gretchen Peterson

2007

Vocalist

Steve Asplin (CD)

Palmerston North

2003

Vocalist

Module aka Jeramiah Ross

Palmerston North

2003

Vocalist

Palmerston North

2002

Bus Pasenger

Loop Aot(ear)oa Music Video

Seek Know More Ladi 6/50Hz

Dir. Mike Bridgeman

2002

Vocalist

AviDiva (Demo) 3 Girl Pop Group

2002

Vocalist

Studio 77 Ampithatre, Wellington

1999

Vocalist

Experiments with Groove (Album)

Palmerston North

1998

Backing Vocalist

Gershol (Album) by Karl Broadie

Palmerston North

Corporate Work

Year
Role
Production

2013

One of 3 Members

Avidiva - avidiva.com

Nationwide

2012

Adele

Clued Up Unique Events

Wellington

2009

Madonna

Clued Up Unique Events

Wellington

1996

Soloist

Rotary Convention

Pascal St. Stadium, Palmerston North

Dance

Year
Role
Production

2003

Solo

Corbans Arts Centre, Waitakere City

Dir. Wilheneena Gordon

Online

Year
Role
Production

2013

Sherryn

Hutt Valley Dream Project

Dir. Bea Joblin

2013

Michelle Beneine

CNT Live - Comedy Series

Dir. Bea Joblin

Other

Year
Role
Production

2003

Writer/Director/Performer

Junk

Wellington Fringe Festival, Newton Community Centre

Dir. Liz Kirkman

2002

Director

Sitting

The Space, Newton

Dir. Liz Kirkman

2001

Director

The Correct Proportions of Eva

Studio 77

Dir. Liz Kirkman